Secondary level Curriculum of Nepali, Math, English, science

Secondary level curriculum 2076

Governmnt of Nepal

Teachers Service Commission

Secondary Level Curriculum of Subjective Examination – 2076

Subject: English

Full Marks: 100 

Time: 3 Hours 

Section: A Unit 1: Teaching and Testing Oral Skills and Language Functions 

1.1. Teaching listening skills

1.2. Teaching speaking skills

1.3. Teaching language functions

1.4. Testing oral skills

1.5. Testing language functions 

Unit 2: Teaching and Testing Written English 

2.1. Teaching reading skills

2.2. Teaching writing skills

2.3. Preparing instruments for testing reading and writing skills

2.4. Scoring answers in reading and writing tests

2.5. Teaching and testing literary texts 

Unit 3: Teaching and Testing Aspects of English Language 

3.1. Teaching grammar

3.2. Teaching vocabulary

3.3. Teaching pronunciation

3.4. Teaching punctuation

3.5. Testing grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, punctuation and sounds 

Unit 4: Planning and Designing Teaching Materials

4.1. Lesson planning, managing time and activities

4.2. Designing and constructing visual materials 4.3. Use of audio-visual materials

4.4. Preparing operational calendar and subject specific annual plan

4.5. Use of ICT tools in language teaching 

Unit 5: Overview of English Language Curriculum of Secondary Level 

5.1. English curriculum, Textbooks and Teachers guide of grade 9 -12

5.2. Use of supplementary materials (dictionary, grammar books, newspapers, charts etc.) 5

.3. English language testing system and specification grid

5.4. Correction of Error and Error analysis 

Section: B Unit 6: Theoretical Concepts of Language Learning and Teaching 

6.1. Theories of language learning

6.2. Approaches, methods of language teaching

6.3. Language teaching techniques and activities

6.4. Relationship between linguistics and language teaching

6.5. Application of different approaches, methods and techniques in English as a Foreign 

Language (EFL) classroom 

Unit 7: Literature for Language Development 

7.1. Introduction and history of English literature

7.2. Genres of English literature

7.3. Figures of speech

7.4. Reasons for teaching literature

7.5. Techniques and strategies for teaching literature 

Unit 8: Professional Development of English Language Teachers 

8.1. Types and models of professional development

8.2. Strategies of professional development 8.3. Maintaining professional ethics

8.4. Building networking, collaboration and cooperation in professional learning

8.5. Values of teaching profession 

Unit 9: Reading and Writing in Language Education 

9.1. Reading and extracting appropriate information

9.2. Reading for academic purpose

9.3. Mechanics of writing

9.4. Developing skills in writing: Selecting key points, note-making, paraphrasing, 

summarizing, planning, editing and drafting and revising

9.5. Choice of academic vocabulary in writing 

Unit 10: Research in English as a Foreign Language (EFL) Context 

10.1. Introduction to research in language pedagogy

10.2. Application of research in language teaching-learning

10.3. Design and types of research in language teaching

10.4. Drawing conclusions, implications and giving recommendations from research

10.5. Academic writing in research 

Notes: 

1. This curriculum is divided into sections A & Section B. 

2. Generally from section A, questions will be asked related to pedagogy. 

3. From section B questions will be asked covering cognitive level. 

4. Separate answer sheets will be used for each section. 

5. This curriculum will be effective from 2076/11 / 20. 

PDF

Teachers Service Commission 

Secondary Level Curriculum of Subjective Examination- 2076 

Subject: Science Full Marks: 100 Time: 3 Hours 

Section: A 

Unit 1: Teaching Physics 

1.1. Measurement: Physical quantities, SI units, fundamental and derived units. 

1.2. Force, Energy and Power: Momentum, relation among velocity, acceleration, displacement and 

time, Newton’s laws of motion, Newton’s law of gravitation, acceleration due to gravity, weight, 

mass, freefall and weightlessness, kinetic and potential energy, sources of energy, work and power 

1.3. Pressure: Concept of pressure, atmospheric pressure, liquid pressure, Archimedes’ Principle, 

Pascal’s law, law of floatation 

1.4. Heat, Optics and Sound: Heat and temperature, thermometers, specific heat capacity, reflection 

and refraction of light, refractive index, total internal reflection, concave and convex lense and 

formation of image through lenses, defects of vision, optical instruments, sound waves, sources of 

sound, reflection and refraction of sound, loudness, pitch and velocity 

1.5. Electricity Magnetism: Electric circuit, Ohm’s law, conductivity, resistivity, molecular theory of 

magnet, magnetic lines of force, geomagnetism, motor effect, potential difference, series and parallel 

combinations of load and cell, house wiring, electric consumption, transformer, electric motor, 

dynomo and generator. 

Unit 2: Teaching Geology and Astronomy 

2.1. Earth: Origin, geological time scale, structure, rock and minerals 

2.2. Natural Disasters: Earthquake, volcano, tornados, flood and landslide 

2.3. Atmosphere: Structure, climate change, green house effect, acid rain and ozone layer depletion 

2.4. Solar System: Introduction, moon and its phases, eclipse, rotation and revolution of earth and moon 

2.5. Universe: Comets and meteors, galaxies, constellations, black hole, birth and death of stars 

Unit 3: Teaching Chemistry 

3.1. Structure and Properties of Matter: Classification of elements, atomic structure, electronic 

confuguration, valency, periodic table, bonding and molecular formula

3.2. Chemical Reaction: Types, chemical equation, factors affecting rate of chemical reaction, limitation 

of chemical reaction 

3.3. Acid, Base, Salt and Solution: Properties, types, uses, neutralization reaction, indicators, pH value, 

solution, solubility and crystallization 

3.4. Laboratory Preparation and Properties of Gases: Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Amonia, 

Carbondioxide 

3.5. Organic and Inorganic Compounds: Properties and uses of carbon and its compound, fertilizers, 

cement, glass, ceramics, plastic, soap, detergents and pesticides 

3.6. Metals: Properties of metals, nonmetals and metalloids, availability, metallurgy, properties and uses 

of iron, almunium, cupper, silver and gold 

Unit 4.Teaching Biology 

4.1. Living Things: Classification (plants and animals), mosquito, silkworm and honey bee (structure and 

life cycle) 

4.2. Adaptation and Micro-organism: Adaptation of plants and animals, introduction to microorganisms 

(bacteria, fungi, virus, protozoa) 

4.3. Life Process: Interrelationship among cell, tissue and organ, skeleton system, circulatory system, 

nervous system, digestive system, respiratory system, glandular system and excretory system 

4.4. Reproduction: Asexual and sexual reproduction, determination of sex and artificial reproduction in 

plants 

4.5. Ecology and Heridity: Theory of evolution, heridity, Mendel’s laws of heridity, variation and 

mutation, ecology, ecosystem, geo- bio chemical cycles, pollutions (water, soil, air, and sound), conservation of environment 

 

Unit 5: Overview of Science Curriculum of Secondary Level 

5.1. Curriculum and Textbook: Comparative study of science curriculum, textbooks and teachers guide of grade 9 -10 

5.2. Teaching Materials: Development and use of teaching and supplementary materials in science teaching 

5.3. Evaluation and Testing: Testing and evaluation in science teaching and specification grid. 

5.4. Assessment: Continuous assessment system, grading system in student assessment 

5.5. Teaching Learning Science: Science process skills, scientific method, approaches of teaching science, science laboratory and safety measures 

Section: B 

Unit 6: Properties of Matter 

6.1. Kinematics and Dynamics: Circular motion, vector, torque and moment of inertia 

6.2. Elasticity: Hooke’s law, stress, strain, elasticity, plasticity and elastic modulus 

6.3. Thermal Energy: Equation of state, external and internal work, internal energy, isothermal, adiabatic, isobaric and isochoric processes 

6.4. Laws of Thermodynamics and Application: Carnot’s theorem, absolute scale of temperature, concept of ideal and real gases, Joule’s law for perfect gas, thermal conductivity 

6.5. Simple Harmonic Motion: Damped oscillations, forced oscillations and resonance, progressive wave and stationary wave 

Unit 7. Optics, Electricity and Magnetism 

7.1. Optics: Interference, diffraction and polarization of light. 

7.2 Static Electricity: Gauss’s law, potential gradient and electric field intensity, parallel plate capacitors and their capacitance, series and parallel combinations of capacitors. 

7.3. Current Electricity: Concept of electric current, electromotives forces, potential difference, resistance, ohmic and non-ohmic conductors, series and parallel combination of resistors, electric  power and Joule’s law of heating. 

7.4. Electromagnetism: Molecular theory of magnet, diamagnetism, para-magnetism and ferromagnetism, magnetic field and the magnetic flux, flemming rule, electromagnetic induction, Faraday’s law and transformer 

Unit. 8. Fundamentals of Chemistry 

8.1. Atomic Structure: Rutherford’s, Bohr’s model, Quantum numbers, Orbitals, Pauli’s & Afbauf’s principle, interpretation of properties of chemical bondings. 

8.2. Modern Periodic Table: Important periodic properties, bond energy, electron affinity, superiority and defectas of long form of periodic table 

8.3. Extraction, Properties and Uses: Iron, silver, copper, almunium and gold 

8.4. Preparation, Properties and Uses: Copper oxide, cupric sulphate, cupric carbonate, silver chloride 

and silver nitrate 

8.5. Organic Compounds: Classification, nomenclature, functional groups and homologous series,  hydrocarbons – alcohols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acid, amines, ester and isomerism in organic compound 

Unit 9. Taxonomy, Adaptation and Ecology 

9.1. General Characters and Classification: Bacteria, virus, fungi, algae, bryophyta, pteridophyta, 

gymnosperms and angiosperms, protozoa, porifera, coelenterata, platyhelminthes, aschelminthes,  annelida, arthropoda, mollusca, echinodermata and chordata 

9.2. Structure, Life Cycle and Economic Importance: Penicillium, spirogyra, marchantia, cycas, 

plasmodium and ascaris 

9.3. Animal Adaptation and Behaviour: Aquatic, cursorial, arboreal, volant, fossorial, reflex action,  taxis, bird migration and social behavior 

9.4. Ecology: Ecosystem, energy flow, food chain and food web and biogeochemical cycles 

9.5. Wildlife Conservation: National Parks, Wildlife Reserves and Conservation areas of Nepal 

Unit 10. Anatomy, Physiology, Cell Biology, Genetics and Applied Biology 

10.1. Anatomy: Plant and animal tissues, vascular bundles, primary anatomy of typical roots, stems and leaves 

10.2. Physiology: Diffusion, osmosis, transpiration, photosynthesis, respiration, growth hormones,  vegetative propagation, microsporogenesis, megasporogenesis, pollination and fertilization 

10.3. Cell Biology: Cell structure, cell types, cell organelles, Cell division, biomolecules (minerals, water,  carbohydrates, proteins, lipids and vitamins) 

10.4. Heredity and Variation: Structure of nucleic acids (DNA and RNA), genetic disorders, genetic  interactions (incomplete dominance, co-dominance, polygenic inheritance, multiple allelism) 

10.5. Applied Biology: Biotechnology, tissue culture, fermentation, green manure, genetic engineering,  plant breeding, immunology, vaccines and immunization, antibiotics, communicable disease 

(typhoid, tuberculosis and AIDS) and non-communicable diseases (cancer), modes of transmission  and control measures of bacterial and viral diseases, concept and prevention of Novel Corona Virus  (COVID-19) 

Notes: 

1. This curriculum is divided into sections A & Section B. 

2. Generally from section A questions will be asked related to pedagogy. 

3. From section B questions will be asked covering cognitive level. 

4. Separate answer sheets will be used for each section. 

5. The medium of the language in written test will be either Nepali or English or both. 

6. This curriculum will be effective from 2076/11 /30. 

PDF

Social Curiculum

MATH

Unit 1: Teaching Arithmetic 

1.1. Set theory: Set and notations, Relation between sets, Operations on sets, Algebra of sets, Venn-Diagrams and related problems

1.2. Percentage and Application: Money Exchange, Discount and VAT, Profit and loss, Home arithmetic

1.3. Sequence and Series: Arithmetic, Geometric and Harmonic sequence and series, nth term and sum, A.M, G.M, H.M and their relations

1.4. Investment and Growth: Compound interest, Compound depreciation, Population growth

1.5. Mensuration: Area of triangle, Area and volume of prism, Area and volume of cylinder and sphere, Area and volume of pyramid and cone, Cost and estimation 

Unit 2: Teaching Algebra and Geometry 

2.1. School Algebra: Algebraic Expressions, Radical and surds, Polynomials and rationales, Indices, Linear and quadratic equation

2.2. Geometry: Triangle, Quadrilateral, Circle, Tangent to Circle, Construction

2.3. Analytic Geometry: Straight line, Homogeneous equation, Pair of lines, Angle between two lines.

2.4. Transformation Geometry: Reflection, Rotation, Translation and Enlargement

2.5. Vector and Scalar: Definitions, Scalar product, Vector product, Application vector in geometry 

Unit 3: Teaching Pre-Calculus 

3.1. Matrices and Determinants: Definition of matrix, Transpose and inverse, Determinants of 2×2 and 3×3 matrix, Properties of determinants and problems, Solution of system of linear equation (Cramer’s rule)

3.2. Linear Programming, Function and Graph: Graphical, Simplex Method, Odd and even functions, Symmetry (about origin, X-axis and Y-axis), Sketching graphs of quadratic function

3.3. Trigonometry: Unit, circle, algebric, Trigonometric, exponential and their graph, composite and inverse function.Trigonometric identities, general values, solution of triangles and inverse functions 

3.4. Complex Number: Definition, Absolute value, Conjugate, Algebra of complex number, De- Moivre’s theorem

3.5. Conic Section: Definition, Ellipse, Parabola and Hyperbola (standard equation and example) 

Unit 4: Teaching Statistics 

4.1. Counting Principles and Induction: Counting principle, permutation, combination, mathematical induction

4.2. Probability: Mathematical expectation, conditional probability, Bayes’ theorem.

4.3. Measures of Central Tendency: Mean, Median, Mode, Relations among them

4.4. Measure of Dispersion: Range and Quartile deviation, Mean deviation, Standard deviation, Coefficient of variation.

4.5. Correlation and Regression: Correlation coefficient and its properties, Pearson’s correlation, Spearman’s correlation, Regression equations of two variables 

Unit 5: Overview of Mathematics Curriculum of Secondary Level 

5.1. Curriculum and Textbook: Comparative study of mathematics curriculum, Textbooks 

and Teachers guide of grade 9 -12 5.2. Teaching Materials: Development and use of of teaching and supplementary materials in 

mathematics teaching 5.3. Evaluation and Testing: Testing and and evaluation in mathematics teaching, 

specification grid 5.4. Assessment: Continuous assessment system, grading system in student assessment, 

5.5. Error analysis: Correction of error and error analysis 

Section B 

Unit 6: Calculus and Mechanics 

6.1. Limit and Continuity: Meaning of x→a, Limit of a function, Left hand and right-hand 

limit, Continuities and discontinuities of a function. 6.2. Derivative: Derivative and its geometrical meaning (slope of tangent), Techniques of differentiation, Application of derivative (Maxima/Minima, increasing/decreasing, concavity), Rolle’s and Mean value theorem. 6.3. Integration: Definition, Techniques of integrations (substitutions, by parts), 

Fundamental theorem of calculus, Application of integration (area, volume) 6.4. Numerical Interpolation: Interpolation, numerical differentiation numerical integration

6.5. Dynamics and Statics: Introduction, Mechanics, Law of forces, Resultant forces and equilibrium forces. 

Unit 7: Geometry and Differential Equation 

7.1. Euclidean Geometry and its Elements: Introduction to Euclidian Geometry, Fifth 

postulates, Foundations, Congruence, Similarity 7.2. Non-Euclidean Geometry: Shortcomings of Euclidean Geometry, Discovery of Non- Euclidean Geometry, Elliptic Geometry, Hyperbolic Geometry, Comparison among three geometries 7.3. Three-Dimensional Geometry: Coordinate System, Direction cosines/ratios, Equation 

of straight line 7.4. Surface Topology: Polyhedron, Euler’s Formula, Euler’s characteristics for surface, 

Orientability of surface and four color problems 7.5. Differential Equation: Order and degree, First order first degree equation, Method of 

variable separable, Homogenous equation 

Unit 8: History of Mathematics and Geometric Transformation 

8.1. Numeration System: Egyptian, Babylonian, Roman, Hindu-Arabic and Devanagari, 

Characteristics of the numeration system 8.2. History of Mathematics: The problems of Antiquity, Medieval mathematics, Modern 

mathematics 8.3. Isometric Transformation: Reflection, rotation, half turn and glide reflection and derivation 8.4. Non-Isometric Transformation: Enlargement and reduction and derivation 

Unit 9: Probability 

9.1. Joint Probabilty Dostribution: Marginal and conditional distribution, moment and 

moment generating function. 9.2. Discrete Probability Distribution: Binomial, poison, hypergeometric distribution 

(Derivation of mean, variance, moment generating function) 9.3. Continous Probability Distribution: Normal distribution, beta and gamma distribution. 9.4. Hypothesis Testig: Introduction, types of error, critical value and significance level. T- 

test and Z-test. 9.5. Non-Parametric Test: Introduction and application, sign test, rank test, H- test and test 

of randomness. 

Unit 10: Recent Trends in Mathematics Education 

10.1. Philosophy of Mathematics Education: Introduction and its components, Foundations of mathematics education, components and shift in philosphy.

10.2. Learning Theories of Mathematics Education: Three major schools of thoughts (Behaviorist, Cognitivist & Constructivist), Major contributions of major theorists (Piaget and Bruner ) 

10.3. Trends in Mathematics Education: Objectives and contents, Methods and materials, Students’ and Teachers’ role, Assessments, Research in mathematics

10.4. Issues of Mathematics Education: Introduction, Teaching and learning, Assessment of mathematics, Culture of mathematics teaching

10.5. ICT in Mathematics Education: Introduction, Use of ICT tools to explore mathematical knowledge, Models on Teaching mathematics using ICTs 

10 Rece Notes: 1. This curriculum is divided into sections A & Section B. 2. Generally from section A, questions will be asked related to pedagogy. 3. From section B questions will be asked covering cognitive level. 4. Separate answer sheets will be used for each section. 5. The medium of the language in written test will be either Nepali or English or both. 6. This curriculum will be effective from 2076/11 / 20. 


You can check Here TSC Curriculum

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!